Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220218

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4
Owner/operator:III./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guînes-Courgain airfield, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bf 109 E-4 of III./JG 54 was damaged beyond repair (at 70%) in a take-off accident on Guines-Sud airfield while taking off for a local flight. The pilot was unhurt and his name is not known.

Sources:

JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm, no more online)
"Les pertes de la chasse de jour allemande en France 1939-1945. Vol 1: September 1939 - December 1940", by Pierre Watteeuw (Hors Série Avions n° 10). ISBN 2-914017-14-6
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gu%C3%AEnes
http://www.maplandia.com/france/nord-pas-de-calais/pas-de-calais/calais/guines/
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf