Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-AMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220219

Date:Saturday 16 August 1952
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Madras Flying Club
Registration: VT-AMC
MSN: 3664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cuddapah (Kadapa) Airport, Andhra Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kadapa Airport (Cuddapah),Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh, India (VOCP)
Destination airport:Meenambakaam Airport, Madras (Chennai), Tamil Nadu, India (VOMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3664 (Gipsy Major #80248); First UK civil registered as G-AFEJ [C of R 8306] 25.1.38 to Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd, Lympne, Kent. C of A 6196 issued 3.2.38. Registration G-AFEJ cancelled/lapsed and re-registered 21.3.40 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd., 175 Piccadilly, London W1. Registration cancelled 21.3.40 (some day) as 'sold - change of ownership of aircraft'.

Re-registered in India as VT-AMC by 31.3.40 to Government of India. Impressed into military service locally later in 1940; RAF serial not known (and/or possibly not allocated). Registration VT-AMC restored 3.7.46 to Madras Flying Club, Meenambakaam Airport, Madras (Chennai), Tamil Nadu, India.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at 13:30 hrs local on 16.8.52 near Cuddapah Airport (now Kadapa) in Andhra Pradesh, India: aircraft crashed and was completely burnt out. The pilot received serious burn injuries. Trainee pilot Mr T. Mathews (aged 22) died next night of injuries. Aircraft was on a cross country navigation exercise from Cuddapah (Kadapa) to Meenambakaam Airport, Madras (Chennai), Tamil Nadu, India.

Registration VT-AMC cancelled 20.8.52 [four days later] as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFEJ.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=80:register-gb-g-af&catid=15:aeroplanes
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kadapa_Airport
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chennai_International_Airport#Madras_Flying_Club
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madras_Flying_Club#History