Incident Junkers Ju 88G-6 620982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220222

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88G-6
Owner/operator:8./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:a few miles SW of Wesel, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lippspringe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the evening of 25 March 1945, as during the previous night, the nightfighters of III./NJG 4 were ordered to attack bridge and transport columns near Dinslaken and Rees. One of the them, the Ju88 G-6 WNr 620982 3C+CS of 8./NJG 4, took off from Lippspringe at 2300 hrs. While crossing the Rhine north of Wesel on a westerly course, the port engine hit by AA and burst into flames. Crew baled out and the Ju 88 crashed a few miles SW of Wesel at 2340hrs on 25th. The pilot tried to reach German Lines in civilian clothes, but was captured as the rest of the crew. The British ’K’ report 264/1945 describes the fate of this aircraft and its crew.

Crew (all captured):
w Bruno Neuhauser (pilot)
Fw Erich Ries (radio) also injured
Fw Alfred Hudasch (flight engineer)
Uffz Rudolph Roth (air gunner)

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=24392
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wesel
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/nordrhein-westfalen/dusseldorf/wesel/wesel/