Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22025

Date:Friday 17 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:7 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: V6842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glatton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
V6842 - crashed landed into a field next to Glatton airfield, after being 'baulked' by a Fortress taking off.

Sources:

http://457thbombgroup.org/Visitors1/bbv24.jpg%20%20Hawker%20Hurricane%20I%20%20v6847%20%20%20%209-16a.jpg