Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220270

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:01:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB858
MSN: EQ-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holtwick, Rosendahl, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:24 for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Dormann of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110G from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB858

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB858

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1944 NP170 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF 7 RAF Linton-on-House w/o