Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220297

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:02:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED125
MSN: ZN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:40 for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Shot down by either Hauptmann Franz Buschmann of the 12./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield) or Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield).

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED125

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1943 W4922 106 Sqn RAF 7 Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
6 September 1943 DV182 106 Sqn RAF 7 near Böchingen, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
2 December 1943 ED874 106 Sqn RAF 7 Lindenberg, Ahrensfelde, Brandenburg w/o
19 September 1944 PB298 106 Sqn RAF near RAF Fulbeck, Lincolnshire, England w/o