Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220298

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:02:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS666
MSN: KO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:54 for an operation to Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Shot down by either Hauptmann Franz Buschmann of the 12./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield) or Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield).

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/rashley-ronald.html

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/rashley-ronald.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1944 HK542 115 Sqn RAF 7 near Alken, Limburg w/o