Accident Avro 652A Anson 18C VT-CXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220302

Date:Monday 20 February 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson 18C
Owner/operator:India Civil Aviation Department
Registration: VT-CXX
MSN: 1481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rahimabad -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allahabad via Bareilly
Destination airport:Lucknow
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near the Prantiva Raksha Dal camp. Pilot Bhatnagar from Allalabad FTS on a navigational flight.

Sources:

The Indian Express 22 February 1950, p1
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham