Accident Sopwith 1½ Strutter A1060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220310

Date:Sunday 17 September 1916
Time:day
Type:Sopwith 1½ Strutter
Owner/operator:28 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A1060
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RFC Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RFC Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
17.9.16: Sopwith 1½ Strutter A1060, 28 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Castle Bromwich. Written off (destroyed) when crashed due to Structural failure during aerobatics, Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire. Both crew - Lt John Cyril Hodges (pilot and instructor, aged 19) and 2nd Lt Leslie Syson (pupil pilot under training, aged 23) killed. Hodges was the son of Reverend E I Hodges, of Marl Hall Rectory, Coggeshall, Essex. Leslie Syson, of the Royal Garrison Artillery was from Liverpool and Shepherd’s Bush and had brothers Frank and James Syson. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 21, 1916 page 809 - see link #6)

"Fatal Accidents
A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned by a Birmingham jury at an inquest on September 18th on Flying Officer and Inspector John Hodges and Second Lieutenant Leslie Fyson. Evidence showed that the two officers went up in a biplane which was completely overhauled before the start, it was in a perfect condition for flying purposes.

The machine was seen to "loop the loop" at a height of about 3,000 feet, and although it seemed to go through the evolutions ail right at first, a movement of the tail plane was noticed. The machine then appeared to collapse and fell to ground"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2751094/hodges,-john-cyril/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2751096/syson,-leslie/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/hodges-j.c.-john-cyril
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1915-16.htm
6. https://www.bayanne.info/Shetland/getperson.php?personID=I106618&tree=ID1
7. https://www.kingstonaviation.org/sopwith-day-by-day/1916.html