Accident Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220311

Date:Monday 18 September 1916
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:12 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A2440
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thetford, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RFC Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RFC Thetford, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
18.9.16: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2440, 12 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC, Thetford. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit a tree while low flying, Thetford, Norfolk. Pilot - Lt Haden Mostyn Kendrick (aged 25, on attachment from 5th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment) - was killed. The subsequent enquiry delivered a verdict of accidental death with his Flight Commander, Captain Gordon Elliott, RFC, stating that, at the time, Lieutenant Kendrick went up there was a fairly strong wind, but he considered the officer had had sufficient experience to go up. He was quite one of the keenest officers I have had, and I am sure would have made a first-class pilot, and his death will be a loss to the Flying Corps.

He flew very low and it was the opinion that the accident was caused through the machine hitting the top of a tree. It was further stated during the enquiry that the engine and controls were in perfect order. Death was caused by dislocation of the neck.

Haden Kendrick was born in Wolverhampton on 10 June 1891, the son of the solicitor, Haden Kendrick and Annie Mostyn. He was educated at Wolverhampton Grammar School, and at Wellington College in Shropshire. By 1911, Haden was staying at the house of Thomas Richard Allison at 4 Spanish Place, Manchester Square, St Marylebone, London. Haden was listed as a Law student. According to De Ruvigny’s Roll of Honour he was articled to his father, passing his final examination in 1913 and becoming a solicitor himself.

Haden enlisted as a 2nd Lieutenant with the South Staffordshire Regiment shortly after the outbreak of war, initially serving in France. Having served in the trenches for five or six months, he was invalided home in 1915, and was attached to the Royal Flying Corps in July 1916. He was killed in an aeroplane accident in Norfolk while flying solo on 18 September 1916. It appears that there may have been a problem with his plane, as he “struck some trees, causing an accident which resulted in the plane being completely wrecked and his being instantaneously killed.”

A report of his death appeared in the Wolverhampton Express & Star on 19 September 1916, and an account of his funeral at St Philip’s Church, Penn Fields was given on 21 September. His coffin was accompanied by full military honours from the High Level Station in Wolverhampton. The value of his effects were £191 1s. 9d. He is also commemorated in St Peter’s Church, as well as in the Lady Chapel.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/395143/kendrick,-haden-mostyn/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/kendrick-h.m.-haden-mostyn
4. https://livesofthefirstworldwar.org/lifestory/4134357
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/176627334/haden-mostyn-kendrick
6. https://wolverhamptonswar.wordpress.com/2016/09/11/haden-mostyn-kendrick/
7. http://www.oldwrekinianliveslost1914-18.uk/kendrick
8. https://www.activehistory.co.uk/Miscellaneous/wulfsww1/obits/kendrick_hm.htm