Accident Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn 7375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220336

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1916
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:8 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 7375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RFC Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
26.9.16: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn No.7375, 8 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Netheravon. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed due to Engine failure while flying low over trees, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Of the crew of two, one, pilot - 2nd Lt Alexander Bonn Davidson (aged 25) - was killed; the other crew member - Lt Douglas Boyd Calderwood - was injured

According to the aircraft record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn No.7375 (see link #3)

"Court of Inquiry 87/8760
3/10/16
Conclusion of Court of Inquiry:
Flying accident - engine failure low over trees. All ordinary precautions had been taken to ensure the engine and rigging of Maurice Farman Short Horn 7375 were correct and in proper working order immediately before the flight in question. That the cutting out of the engine was unavoidable, and that the pilot did everything in his power to bring the machine safely to land"

Second Lieutenant Alexander Bonn DAVIDSON, Royal Flying Corps (RFC). On 8th September 1916 Alexander arrived at the Central Flying School, RFC Netheravon for basic aviation instruction. Died Tidworth Hospital, Wiltshire 26th September 1916 aged 25 years following a flying accident on Salisbury Plain. Born Ashford 31st August 1891. Son of Alexander Owen and Elsie Davidson (Nee Bonn) of Ashford. Buried in the Ashford Cemetery, Ashford, Kent. Grave reference 3478

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/368509/davidson,-alexander-bonn/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/davidson-a.b.-alexander-bonn
4. http://www.kentfallen.com/PDF%20reports/ASHFORD%20CEMETERY.pdf