Accident Handley Page Hampden I AE223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220386

Date:Monday 25 August 1941
Time:02:25
Type:Handley Page Hampden I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE223
MSN: OL-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dispersal RAF Scampton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:Wesel
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Scampton at 20:30
Landed 02:25 but after taxiing into the dispersal there was an explosion and the Hampden burst into flames. In addition to the crew, four members of the ground staff died in the explosion, caused, it is believed, by a loose bomb falling from the aircraft when the bomb doors were opened for inspection of the bay.
Crew
Pilot: 63072 Plt Off Victor Charles Ormond Royd Maybury - Scampton (St John The Baptist) Churchyard Old Part Grave 23.
Pilot: 67071 Plt Off Thomas George Matheson MacIntyre - Glasgow (Eastwood) New Cemetery Section K Grave 167.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1162832 Sgt Edward W John Clarke - Woodgrange Park Cemetery East Ham Square 45 Joint Grave 10246. (Joint Grave with his brother)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1304361 Sgt Ronald Scholes - Audenshaw Cemetery Section M Joint Grave 4457.

Ground Crew
571007 Cpl William Inkpen - Basing (St May) New Churchyard Hampshire.
908502 LAC Leonard Silvester Rayment - Camberwell New Cemetery & Crematorium Panel 10.
1111939 AC1 William Ronald Stevenson - Stand (All Saints) Churchyard Lower Level Grave 1506.
973724 AC2 Colin Ogden - Stockport Cemetery & Crematorium Panel 4.

Sources:

CWGC
Find A Grave
Bomber Command Losses 1941 - W R Chorley

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1941 X3139 83 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea near Vlieland, Friesland w/o