Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22039

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Acklington, Northumberland
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3440, 32 Sqaudron RAF. Substantially damaged 5/11/40 when the aircraft crashed on landing at RAF Acklington, Northumberland. Pilot - Pilot Officer Wilhelm Sniechowski (Polish AF) survived OK

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 20)