Accident Hawker Audax (India) K4839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2204

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1938
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax (India)
Owner/operator:Lahore AP RAF
Registration: K4839
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indus, Kundian, near Mianwali, Piplan Tehsil, Punjab Province -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lahore, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Audax K4839, RAF Aircraft Park Lahore: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/7/38 when stalled avoiding cliff in dust storm & crashed at Indus, Kundian, near Mianwali, in the Punjab province, India. It is located in Piplan Tehsil at 32°27'0N 71°28'0E in India (now in Pakistan). Pilot - Flight Lt George Nelson - killed immediately at the crash site. Other crew member L/AC George Green died 21/7/38 of injuries sustained. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 28 1938 page 92 - see link #3):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Flt. Lt. George Nelson is missing and is believed to have lost his life in an accident which occurred near Kundian, India, on July 19 to an aircraft of H.Q. Flt, R.A.F., India, and No. 562125 L.A/C George Green died during the night of July 20-21 from injuries received in the same accident. Flt. Lt. Nelson was the pilot of the aircraft and L.A/C. Green the other member of the crew."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Brtiain, 1976 page 33)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%202182.PDF
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kundian