Incident Boeing 767-332ER N1612T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220409

Date:Monday 24 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N1612T
MSN: 30575/838
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:over Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL128 diverted to Shemya, Alaska, USA after developing engine problems while en route from
Beijing, China, to Seattle, USA.
The aircraft, Boeing 767-300ER, departed Beijing on December 24, 04:30 UTC. The engine problems began about 08:20 UTC (20:20 LT) as the aircraft was en route over Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russia, at FL350. The flight descended and finally landed at Shemya at 10:20 UTC (00:20 LT).

The incident aircraft, N1612T, left Shemya on December 25, 21:52 UTC on a ferry flight to Seattle. It resumed service about 24 hours later.

Sources:

https://eu.usatoday.com/story/travel/news/2018/12/25/delta-flight-makes-emergency-landing-alaskan-island-due-potential-engine-issue/2412091002/
https://www.alaskapublic.org/2018/12/24/delta-flight-from-beijing-to-seattle-diverted-to-aleutian-island/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 2017 N1612T Delta Air Lines 0 PVG -NRT non
Litium battery thermal event