Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 600145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220410

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9
Owner/operator:11./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 600145
MSN: gelbe 4 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kausen, Großmaischeid, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ettinghausen airfield, Hessen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The III./JG 2 took off from Ettinghausen to take part in operation Bodenplatte but soon suffered a first casualty. Over the Westerwald, a thick black smoke began to trail from the engine of the Fw 190 D-9 WNr 600145 "yellow 4" of Uffz Fritz Altpeter of 11./JG 2. In the strict radio silence the other pilots saw him lose rapidly height and hit the ground and explode at Dierdorf, reportedly at 09:15 hrs. The pilot had not enough time to bail out and was killed.

Sources:

Manrho, Bodenplatte, page 279
"Le Focke Wulf 190. Docavia 15", by Jean-Yes Lorant and Jean-Bernard Frappé. No ISBN. 1981
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Bodenplatte
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dierdorf
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/rheinland-pfalz/koblenz/neuwied/dierdorf/