Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk VT-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220414

Date:Saturday 8 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:State Flying Club
Registration: VT-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Begumpet -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing at Begumpet aerodrome after seriously damaged in a collision with a vulture. Pilot seriously injured.

On same day another Chipmunk of same flying club force-landed near Murnirabad after the pilot could not locate the airport coming from Madras.

Statistic of aircrashes in India 1950: The Indian Express 1 December 1951, p3

Sources:

The Indian Express 10 September 1951, p2