Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22042

Date:Friday 1 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3551
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Acklington, Northumberland
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on landing 1-11-1940 at RAF Acklington, Northumberland. Pilot - Pilot Officer Wilhelm Sniechowski (Polish Air Force) survived ok

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 21)