Accident Curtiss JN-3 A3831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220422

Date:Friday 20 October 1916
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-3
Owner/operator:16 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A3831
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rustington, near Littlehampton, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Beaulieu, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
20.10.16: Curtiss JN-3 A3831, 16 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC, Beaulieu, Hampshire. Written off (destroyed) when Nose dived into the ground on a cross-country flight, Rustington, near Littlehampton, West Sussex. Pilot - 2nd Lt Frederick Richard Lucas (aged 18) - was killed. According to the aircraft record card for Curtiss JN-3 A3831:

"Court of Inquiry 87/8824
27/10/16
Nature and cause of accident unknown. Machine in good order before flight. The Court declared that the cause of the accident was unknown"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/355339/lucas,-frederick-richard/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000278064-lucas-f.r.-frederick-richard
4. http://www.eastboldre.org/flyingschoolfatalities.html