Incident de Havilland Vampire ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220461

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rome -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Britain via Rome
Destination airport:India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on landing and badly damaged. Pilot and observer unhurt. Four Vampire on delivery flight.

Sources:

The Indian Express 13 May 1953, p5