Accident Bristol Scout Type D 7051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220463

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1916
Time:day
Type:Bristol Scout Type D
Owner/operator:43 Sqn RFC
Registration: 7051
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sidbury Hill, near Tidworth, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Upavon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
25.10.16 Bristol Scout Type D No.7051, 43 Squadron, RFC, Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Written off (destroyed) when nose dived into the ground after failing to recover from a spin, Sidbury Hill, near Tidworth, Wiltshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt William Henry Irvine (aged 19) - was killed. According to the aircraft record card for Bristol Scout No.7051 (see link #3):

"Court of Inquiry 87/8854
1/11/16
Flying accident. Spinning. Nose dive. Pilot killed. Examination of machine disclosed nothing that could have contributed to accident. The finding of the Court is as per the above"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 2 1916 page 966):

"Casualties
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM HENRY IRVINE, R.F.C., killed while flying in England on October 25th, was the only son of Mr. and Mrs. H. O. Irvine, of Southerndown, Bridgend, Glamorgan. He was educated at the Old Hall, Wellington, Shropshire, and at Malvern. After leaving school in December last he matriculated at London University, after which he was employed at a munitions factory. He enlisted in the Royal Fusiliers in May, and got his commission in the Royal Flying Corps in July, and received his "wings " on September 28th"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2760047/irvine,-william-henry/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/irvine-w.h.-william-henry
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200974.html?search=William%20Henry%20Irvine
5. http://www.stanwardine.com/cgi-bin/malvernww1.pl?id=223