Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N12181, 02 Jan 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220497

Date:02-JAN-2019
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Wild River Flying Club Inc
Registration: N12181
MSN: 17261865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Appleton Municipal Airport (KAQP), Swift County, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Osceola, WI (WN86)
Destination airport:Appleton, MN (AQP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during a solo cross-country flight, he flew over the airport to assess the runway conditions. He saw that the windsock indicated that he would be landing with a right crosswind, and he determined that the runway was suitable for landing. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered ice on the runway and drifted left. He added power to abort the landing, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway and collided with runway lighting. He pulled back on the yoke, and the airplane climbed momentarily, but the airplane did not have enough airspeed to sustain flight. The airplane touched down on the left side of the runway and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing strut.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The student reported that the wind during the landing was from 180° at 10 knots with no gusts. He landed the airplane on runway 13.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s loss of directional control while landing on an ice-covered runway, which resulted in a loss of directional control, and his failure to attain sufficient airspeed during a subsequent aborted landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N12181

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=12181

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report
Location