Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER N262PS, 03 Jan 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220505

Date:03-JAN-2019
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:PSA Airlines/American Eagle
Registration: N262PS
MSN: 7962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mobile Regional Airport (KMOB), Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Mobile Municipal Airport, AL (MOB/KMOB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bombardier CRJ-200ER operating as PSA Airlines 5142 from Charlotte, North Carolina, received a nosegear not down and locked indication while on approach to Mobile Regional Airport (KMOB), Mobile, Alabama. The flight crew entered a hold to work the required checklists and upon receiving a gear down and locked indication landed without further incident.
The incident aircraft was able to continue the return leg to Charlotte with a delay of 2,5 hours.

Sources:

https://www.fox10tv.com/news/plane-makes-safe-emergency-landing-at-mobile-regional-aiport/article_94a3dab6-0f96-11e9-a650-cfe632bff074.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa5142#1f1144a1

Images: