Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22051

Date:Thursday 10 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: L2143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County, Durham
Destination airport:RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County Durham
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L2143 (FT-D) of 43 Squadron, RAF: On the 10th October 1940 probably due to his inexperience on Hurricanes he was involved in an accident whilst flying number L2143. Landing in a high wind at RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County Durham, Pilot Sgt Josef Pipa bounced back to a height of 20 feet, stalled and landed on one wheel, collapsing the undercarriage. This was only his sixth Hurricane landing!

Crew: Sgt Josef PÍPA (Czech pilot) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979)
2. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/as-pipa.htm