ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220514
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JAN-2019 |
Time: | 17:29 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-8CT (WL) |
Owner/operator: | WestJet |
Registration: | C-GAWS |
MSN: | 38880/4268 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Vancouver International Airport (CYVR), BC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Pushback / towing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
Destination airport: | Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During push back WestJet flight WJA1722 hit a truck, resulting in damage to one of its wings. The plane was taken out of service. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.narcity.com/ca/bc/vancouver/news/a-canadian-plane-actually-crashed-into-something-on-the-runway-in-vancouver-and-passengers-are-super-annoyed https://www.vancouverisawesome.com/2019/01/03/plane-collides-truck-tarmac-yvr-vancouver/ CADORS #2019P0019
Images:
Photo of C-GAWS courtesy AirHistory.net
Vancouver - International (CYVR / YVR)
16 September 2014; (c) John Olafson