Accident Curtiss JN-3 5639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220541

Date:Friday 8 December 1916
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-3
Owner/operator:56 Sqn RFC
Registration: 5639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC London Colney, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC London Colney, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RFC London Colney, Hertfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
8.12.16: Curtiss JN-3 No.5639, 56 Squadron, RFC London Colney. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled on approach, side slipped and nose dived into the ground, London Colney, Hertfordshire. Pilot - Lt Crawford Thomas Miller (Canadian, aged 21, on attachment from 76th Battalion, Canadian Infantry) - was killed. According to the aircraft record card for Curtiss JN-3 No. 5639 (see link #3)

"Court of Inquiry 87/9097
3/1/17
Flying accident. Lost flying speed causing aeroplane to stall, side slip, and nose dive. Flying error. Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the accident was due to the part of the pilot in allowing the machine to lower its flying speed in the event that it stalled, side slipped and nose dived"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/364952/miller,-crawford-t./
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/miller-c.t.-crawford-thomas
4. https://shenleyww1.wordpress.com/royal-flying-corps-at-shenley/
5. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/London-Colney-WW1