ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220543
Last updated: 22 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-DEC-2018 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Eurocopter EC135T1 |
Owner/operator: | DAP Helicopteros |
Registration: | CC-CCA |
C/n / msn: | 0122 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Magallanes province -
Chile
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Quinta Tilcoco-Los Paltos Airport (SCPO) |
Destination airport: | Quinta Tilcoco-Los Paltos Airport (SCPO) |
Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
Narrative:During external cargo operations, the helicopter fell into the water. The pilot managed to get out of the aircraft, was rescued by a boat and the aircraft sank.
Cause:
Loss of directional control after the cargo hook impacted the tail rotor.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-lairbus-ec135-immatricule-cc-cca-survenu-le-22122018-dans-la-region-de-magallanes-et/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |