ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220562
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JAN-2019 |
Time: | 14:55 LT |
Type: | Boeing 767-3P6ER (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
Registration: | N154DL |
MSN: | 25241/389 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL411, a Boeing 767-300ER suffered overheated main gear brakes as it was taxiing for departure at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport, the Netherlands.
The flight was pushed back from the gate and commenced taxi at 14:40 hours LT. About 14:55 the aircraft arrived at taxiway V4, which leads up the runway 36L threshold.
The aircraft behind, KL861, a Boeing 777-200, radioed that they observed black smoke coming from the right-hand main landing gear. The flight crew of DL411 then requested fire services to attend. ARFF then proceeded to cool the brakes.
At 15:08 the aircraft taxied to a remote stand, close to taxiway V4 were all passengers deplaned.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl411#1f160bb6
Media:
Images: