Accident Henry Farman HF.20 A1187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220613

Date:Sunday 10 December 1916
Time:day
Type:Henry Farman HF.20
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RFC
Registration: A1187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RFC Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
10.12.16: Henry Farman HF.20 A1187, 28 Squadron, RFC Gosport. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Fort Rowner, Gosport, Hampshire. Both crew - 2nd Lt Arthur Goulburn Brooke (pilot, aged 22) and 2nd Lt William Desmond Guthrie Lotan (aged 27) - were killed. According to the aircraft record card for Henry Farman HF.20 A1187 (see link #3):

"Court of Inquiry 87/9096
16/12/16
Flying accident at 100 feet up. Machine nose dived into the ground. No further details."

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (December 28 1916 page 1149 - see link #4)

"Casualties
Lieutenant ARTHUR GOULBURN BROOKE, R.F.C., who was accidentally killed on December 10th, was the youngest son
of Mr. J. M. Brooke, of Childerley Hall, Cambridgeshire, chairman of the Chesterton Board of Guardians. He was born in 1892, and was educated at Chigwell School, Essex, and at the Leys School, Cambridge.

Five years ago he went to Canada, but returned on the outbreak of war and enlisted in the Northants Yeomanry. After serving in the trenches in France for more than a year, he joined the R.F.C., and obtained his commission in March last.

His only surviving brother, Lieutenant B. Brooke, has been at the front almost continuously since the outbreak of the war."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/344559/brooke,-arthur-goulburn/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/662845/lotan,-william-desmond-guthrie/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000266205-brooke-a.g.-arthur-goulburn
5. Flight magazine (December 28 1916 page 1149): https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1916/1916%20-%201177.PDF
6. https://airwar19141918.wordpress.com/tag/arthur-goulburn-brooke/
7. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Cambridgeshire/Childerley.html
8. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Cambridgeshire/DryDrayton.html
9. https://wartimememoriesproject.com/greatwar/thosewhoserved/l-gw.php?pagenum=26
10. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page42&styleid=22