Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220623

Date:Saturday 4 April 1964
Time:evening
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Indian Navy (IN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ernakulam -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the backwaters on trial flight. The four occupants escaped unhurt. Helicopter salvaged for repairs.

Sources:

The Indian Express 6 April 1964, p1