Accident North American T-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220626

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28
Owner/operator:Royal Laotian Government
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vientiane -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two T-28 fighter bomber failed to return from a mission against Pathet Lao near Xieng Khojang, Plan of Jars. Crashed about 40 miles up river from Vientiane.

Sources:

The Indian Express 21 August 1964, p5