Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 RS716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220628

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS716
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Fassberg /Faßberg airbase, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Fassberg, Lower Saxony.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RS716: The port engine has lost power. Crashed on single engine landing RAF Fassberg. 05/12/1950 
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 98 Sqdn RAF nic