Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky H-34 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220637

Date:Monday 26 October 1964
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huelva coast -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two US Marine helicopter collided in mid-air and crashed during exercise "Steel Pike I". Nine of 22 troops killed.

Sources:

The Indian Express 27 October 1964, p5
https://www.nytimes.com/1964/10/27/archives/9-us-marines-die-in-war-exercise-13-hurt-as-copters-collide-in.html