Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220654

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1946
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:War Assets Administration (WAA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Calcutta -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two airplane destroyed and several damaged in hangar collapse during violent storm at Penagrah Air Depot (near Calcutta). Airplane were surplus American property awaiting disposal (possible ex USAAF).

Sources:

The Indian Express 1 June 1946, p2