ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220657

Date:09-JAN-2019
Time:c 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150K (Reims)
Owner/operator:Fly Wales
Registration: G-IANJ
MSN: 0548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Minwear Woods, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Haverfordwest Airport (HAW/EGFE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open fields at Broomhill Farm, near Minwear Woods, Bluestone Wales National Park, Pembrokeshire. The Haverfordwest Airport-based FlyWales flying school aircraft had made the controlled landing as a precaution after encountering engine difficulties. The aircraft was undamaged and the two occupants uninjured.

FlyWales Head of Training Gwyndaf Williams said: “The instructor decided to make a precautionary landing because the engine was running a bit rough; rather than risk flying back to the airfield with the possibility of the engine cutting out it if it was more serious, we elected to land there. He landed in a nice big field, landing perfectly okay."

Note: Per the CAA records on G-INFO, the ownership of G-IANJ as transferred on the very same day of the accident.

Sources:

1. https://www.milfordmercury.co.uk/news/pembrokeshire_news/17345911.light-aircraft-crash-lands-near-bluestone-wales-national-park-resort/
2. https://www.westerntelegraph.co.uk/news/17345911.light-aircraft-crash-lands-near-bluestone-wales-national-park-resort/
3. https://pembrokeshire-herald.com/49951/narberth-light-aircraft-crash-lands-on-farm-near-bluestone/
4, Photos of incident: https://www.milfordmercury.co.uk/news/pembrokeshire_news/17345911.light-aircraft-crash-lands-near-bluestone-wales-national-park-resort/
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9087640
6. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
7. https://www.pilottraining.org.uk/