Incident Canadair CRJ-200ER C-GUJA, 01 Jan 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220665

Date:01-JAN-2019
Time:11:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opby Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-GUJA
MSN: 8011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl, QC (CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlottetown Airport, PE (YYG/CYYG)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CRJ-200 aircraft operated by Jazz Aviation was on instrument flight rules flight AC8512 from Charlottetown, CYYG,
PE, bound for Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl (CYUL), with 3 crew members and 49 passengers on board. During the landing on runway 06L at CYUL, ATC instructed for the flight crew to exit on taxiway B1. Although the instruction has been reviewed correctly, the pilot flying directed the aircraft to taxiway Echo, which was closed by NOTAM. When he noticed the error, the pilot flying applied thebrakes with the intention of returning the aircraft to runway 06L. However, a layer of ice covered the ground inside the protected area on the Echo taxiway, preventing the aircraft to brake effectively and turn. The aircraft has came to a stop on the grass. Runway 06L was temporarily closed to allow towing.

Notam in question:
!YUL 12/092 YUL
CYUL TWY E CLSD BTN RWY 06L/24R AND TWY B
1812191325-1903151600
CREATED: 19 Dec 2018 13:26:00

Sources:

TSB A19Q0001

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 Feb 2019 C-GUJA Air Canada Express 0 Saguenay-Bagotville, QC unk