Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220707

Date:Thursday 12 July 1962
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tawang, NEFA -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gauhati
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire in mid-air during dropping mission and crashed on forced landing. Pilot P/O S. Udiyaver, co-pilot F/O P.R. Ramamurthy and one ejection crew member killed. Two other ejection crew survived injured.

Sources:

The Indian Express 13 July 1962, p1/14 July 1962, p7