Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MH927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220726

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:308 (City of Kraków) Sqn RAF
Registration: MH927
MSN: ZF-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:municipality Coyecques, Pas-de-Calais, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deanland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Hauptmann Klaus Mietusch of the Stab III./JG 26 (flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Dinant airfield, Belgium) and by Flak.
The pilot, Flight Lieutenant J.P. Piotrowski (PAF), was killed.

The Spitfire was flying Ramrod 453, bomber escort to V-1 and V-2 related targets.

Sources:

Research by Nick Hector, FB group '🌎World War II Aces & Their Weapons...'
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3924
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MH927