Incident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220728

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:356th FGp /359th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-8694
MSN: OC-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:municipality Penin, Pas-de-Calais, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Little Texan' was hit by Hauptmann Klaus Mietusch of the Stab III./JG 26 (flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Dinant airfield, Belgium).
The aircraft was on a target support mission to Arras, France.

Pilot: Lt Robert B Conroy - abandoned A/C, POW

Sources:

Research by Nick Hector, FB group 'World War II Aces & Their Weapons...'
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2881
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9815