Incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JHZ, 12 Jan 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220740

Date:12-JAN-2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yolları - Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JHZ
MSN: 42004/4814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk Int'l Airport (LTBA) -   Turkey
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1361, a Boeing 737-8F2, sustained damage to the left-hand horizontal stabilizer after contacting mobile stairs at Istanbul-Atatürk Airport. The aircraft was preparing for a flight to Rome, Italy.
The aircraft was taken out of service for repairs.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-ucagina-merdiven-carpti/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2019 TC-JHZ THY Turkish Airlines 0 İstanbul Havalimanı min