Runway excursion Accident North American T-28C FG-477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220773

Date:Friday 9 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28C
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Congolaise
Registration: FG-477
MSN: 226-54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albertville -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Albertville
Destination airport:Albertville
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tried to abandon take-off but overran the runway and ended upside down in Lake Tanganyika.
The pilot drownded.

Sources:

AirBritain T-28 part3
http://fliphtml5.com/npgh/joed