ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220890
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JAN-2019 |
Time: | c. 15:06 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
Registration: | VT-ITW |
MSN: | 7618 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | NE of Chennai Airport -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
Destination airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While climbing out of FL210, there was sudden loud bang sound heard by the crew and an engine stall. Engine overheat and sparks were noticed on the no.2 (right) PW1127G engine followed by smoke in the cabin. Flight 6E923 returned and landed back at Chennai. There are internal damages were confined to engine no. 2.
The aircraft re-entered service on January 14.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/pompage-moteur-en-croisiere-fumee-en-cabine-demi-tour/
Other occurrences involving this aircraft