Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220902

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1954
Time:07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 25 mi NE of Calcutta -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barrakpore
Destination airport:Palam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in flames, 20 minutes after take-off. S/L H.S. Gill, F/O S.B. Singh and four others.

Sources:

The Indian Express 24 June 1954, p1