Accident Aérospatiale Alouette III ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220933

Date:Monday 27 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale Alouette III
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi from Brazzaville -   Congo
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter of President Marien Ngouabi (not on board) crashed into the fast flowing Congo River. Typ not confirmed but possible.

Sources:

The Indian Express 30 January 1969, p8