Serious incident Airbus A320 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220966

Date:Monday 23 July 2018
Time:11:12
Type:Airbus A320
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Düsseldorf -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the Düsseldorf control zone, a Comco Ikarus C42B ultralight aircraft suffered an airprox incident with an Airbus A320 in its initial climb. The TCAS collision warning system of the A320 generated a Resolution Advisory (RA) which was followed. According to radar data, the minimum aircraft distance was 0.4 nautical miles (NM) laterally and 0 feet (ft) vertically.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2018/Bulletin2018-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile