Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220979

Date:Friday 11 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Cuddapah -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hyderabad
Destination airport:Bangalore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on Krishnapatnam landing strip owing to engine trouble. Three crew and two JCO's safe. Type not confirmed but possible.

Sources:

The Indian Express 12 September 1970, p5