Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220980

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1970
Time:c. 11:15
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Indian Navy (IN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Porbandar -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed near Raghavan village while keeping a watch on a Panamaian oil tanker Ampuria which run aground near Porbandar coast last month. Occupants escaped unhurt. Helicopter was "badly damaged".

Sources:

The Indian Express 17 September 1970, p7