Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220981

Date:Thursday 22 October 1970
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dabolim airport -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swerved off the runway and ploughed into a group of workers. The pilot faced some trouble in the fuel tank and a fault in functioning of the undercarriage prior to landing. Three others injured. Pilot escaped unhurt. Airplane damaged.

Sources:

The Indian Express 24 October 1970, p5