Accident Ultraleger Mistral 582C PU-ABD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220987

Date:Saturday 19 January 2019
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Ultraleger Mistral 582C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-ABD
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parelhas, Rio Grande do Norte -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parelhas, Riom Grande do Norte
Destination airport:Parelhas, Riom Grande do Norte
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A man was struck by an ultralight in Parelhas, at Seridó Potiguar. He was filming the aircraft landing, when the left lower wing of the biplane hit him. He sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.op9.com.br/rn/noticias/homem-e-atingido-por-ultraleve-em-parelhas-veja-o-video/

Media: