Runway excursion Accident Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GNJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221010

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2019
Time:10:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-GNJ
MSN: 200198
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sítio Novo, Maranhão -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Balsas-Fazenda São Gabriel Airport, MA (SITJ)
Destination airport:Grajaú, MA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing on a dirt track the pilot lost control and hit a house. There were no injuries.
According to ANAC information: Airworthiness Status: SUSPENDED AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE (CA)
It was also found that the aircraft was fueled with bio-ethanol fuel while the aircraft was only certified to use avgas.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://imirante.com/sitio-novo/noticias/2019/01/22/aeronave-cai-em-residencia-de-sitio-novo-e-piloto-sai-ileso.shtml?fbclid=IwAR1L__x9dMzlZ_SWxGUWMB93kNNCF-7MGR5DJurHgsMBfvSHyFvD5SiTcyY
https://noticias.r7.com/cidades/aviao-agricola-cai-em-casa-no-interior-do-maranhao-22012019
https://portalromeriocarvalho.blogspot.com/2019/01/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-dentro-de.html

Media: